Tribunal Members

Tribunal Members are the decision makers of NCAT. They hear and decide cases in accordance with the law and the evidence presented.

NCAT's Tribunal Members are appointed by the Governor or Attorney General under the Civil and Administrative Tribunal Act 2013.

The following appointments are current​ as at 26 July 2021.

Presi​​​​​d​ent

Armstrong, The Hon Justice Lea

Deputy Pre​​si​dents

Boland AM, The Hon Jennifer 
Cole, Judge Susanne
Harrowell, Mark
Hennessy, Acting Judge Nancy 
Westgarth, Stuart

Principal ​​M​​embers

Britton, Anne
Coleman SC, Ian
Cowdroy OAM QC, The Hon Acting Judge Dennis
Fougere, Christine
Le Poer Trench, The Hon Acting Judge Mark
Marks, The Hon Francis
O'Meally AM RFD, John
Pearson, Linda
Rosser, Kim
Sheahan AO, Acting Judge Terence
Simon, Theresa
Suthers, Aaron

Senior Members

Adamovich, Barbara
Andelman, Larissa
Anderson, Mark
Anthony, Lyn
Bailey AM SC, Ian
Bailey, Robyn
Baird, Dr Amee
Barnes, Shenagh
Bartley, Glynis
Beale, Dr Ivan
Bell SC, Adam
Berry, Dr Alexis
Bishop, Elizabeth
Blake AM SC, Garth
Blaxland, Wendy
Bluth, Dennis
Booby, Rhonda
Boxall, Andrew
Boyce, Philip
Boyd-Boland, Stephen
Burke, Mary
Burnet, Dr Heike
Burton SC, Gregory
Charles, David 
Chenoweth, Dr Bruce
Christie, Alexander 
Claridge, Julie
Clayton, Mark
Cody, Christine
Conley, Jennifer
Connelly, Janice
Connor, Elaine 
Cook, Larissa
Crawley, Dr Karen
Currie, John 
Curtin SC, Gregory
D'Arcy, Jennifer
Deane, Megan
Dinnen, Deborah
Dixon SC, Harry
Dubler SC, Dr Robert
Duffy, Francis
Dunn, Sarah
Durack SC, Philip
Easton, Michael
Eggleton, Dr Kylie
Ellis SC, Graham
Fairlie, David
Flanagan, Sharon
French, Philip
Frost, Stephen
Furness SC, Gail
Gardner, Michelle 
Gatland, Jill
Geikie, Neil
Giurissevich, Anthony
Goldstein, David
Goodman, Scott
Gracie, Malcolm
Grant, Christopher 
Griffin, Michael
Halbert, Jennifer
Hamilton SC, Roger 
Handebo, Simon 
Harris SC, John
Higgins, Sigrid
Houlahan, Lynn 
Isenberg RFD, Norman 
Isenberg, Naida
Jamieson, Dr Gail
Jarrett, Dr Mardi 
Jay, David
Jones, Neil 
Kearney, James 
Kearney, Julie
Kennedy, Claudia
Leal, Suzanne 
Lethbridge SC, Robert
Levine, Judith
Little, Joanne
Lo Surdo SC, Anthony 
Longley, Wendy
Lonsdale, James
Love, Elizabeth
Lucy, Dr Juliet
Ludlow, Christa
Martin, Dr Meredith
Massey, Vaughan
Matheson, Alice 
Matkovich, Nicholas
McAteer, John
McAuliffe, Jane
McCarthy, Shaun 
McDonald, Scott 
McIllhatton, Susan
McMahon, Karen
McPhee, Dr Brenda
Meadows, Geoffrey 
Mobbs, Karen
Moir, Jillian
Molony, Peter 
Montgomery, Stephen 
Moran, Peter 
Mulvey, Craig 
Nicholls, Nicholas
Notley, Ralphed 
O'Carrigan, Patrick 
O'Dowd, Norman 
Organ, Lynne
Paull, Christine
Perrignon, Richard
Pinto, Susan
Pratten, Dr Catherine
Ransome, Kay 
Riordan, Michelle 
Robberds AM QC, Lionel
Roberts, Susan 
Robertson, David 
Ross, Katherine
Roushan, Shahyar
Sarginson, Gregory
Scahill, Anne 
Scarlett OAM RFD, Stephen
Shipp, Bernard
Shub, Oscar
Simpson, James
Sindler, Michelle
Slack-Smith, Gemma
Smith, Jeffrey
Staples, Melissa 
Starke, Alana
Taylor, Susan 
Thode, Sabine
Thompson, Dr Susan 
Tibbey, Amanda 
Titterton OAM, Robert
Tong AM, Dr Lizabeth
Toohey, Jill 
Ulman, Gary 
Vrabac, Nick
Walker, Emeritus Prof Geoffrey
Wall, Michael
West AM, Dr Carolyn 
Willcox, Prof Christopher
Williams, Dr Sidney
Wilson, Lucinda 
Woods, Harry 
Wortley, Janice 
Wroth, Dr Melanie 
Yuvarajan, Dr Rasiah
Ziegler, Deborah

General Members

Alamali, Nada
Alder, Julia
Ash, David 
Barnes, Susan
Barnetson, Diane
Bartrop, John 
Bassett, Graham 
Bliim, Steven 
Bolt, Mary 
Boyce, Stuart 
Briggs, Phillip
Bullock, Suellen 
Butler, Rex
Camden, Jodie
Campbell, Cathy
Carter, Dr Tanya
Clark, Katrina
Cootes AM, Janene
Corley, Susan 
Crawford, Dr Julia 
Crowley, Debbie
Daly, Sonja
Davidson, Patricia
Davison, Steven
De Jersey, Sancia
Drake, Peta 
Drennan, Jeniffer
Dutra, Suhad
Eftimiou, Maritsa
Epstein-Frisch AM, Belinda
Esdaile, Lynden
Fela, Richard 
Fenwick, Susan
Ferreira, Ingrid
Fogg, Sarah
Foldi, Matthew
Foreman AM, Emeritus Prof Philip
Given, Fiona 
Goodman-Delahunty, Prof Jane
Grassi, Dr Tanya 
Green, Dr Jennifer
Halstead, Adam 
Halstead, Nathan 
Hanstein, Sharon 
Harris, Philip
Harvey, Danae 
Hausfeld, Dr Steven
Hayes, Elayne
Hennings, Simon 
Holles, Francis
Hunter, Penelope 
Johnston, Susan
Khadem, Atousa 
Kinsey, Graham
Laurence, Kerrie
Le Breton, John
Lennard, Jann
Levingston, John
Limbury, Ashley
Lynch, Anne 
Lynch, Joanne
Lyne, Elizabeth
Maclean, Dr Jennifer
Marzilli, Claudio
McAlpine, Ethel
McCalman, Maralean
McCue, Margaret
McGirr, Patrick 
McIvor, Kirsty 
McMurran, Alan
Moss, Deborah
Murray, Dr Maree 
Newman, Jennifer
Nightingale, Anna
Oxenham, Melanie 
Pickering, Edwina 
Pirina, Christina
Porter, Lyn
Priestley, Willliam
Rickards, Kim 
Ringrose, John
Rose, Jeffrey 
Royer, Rosemary
Ruschen, Katherine
Sarofim, Elizabeth
Searson, Jean-Anne 
Smith OAM, Dr Margaret 
Smith, Holly
Smith, Peter
Smith, Stephen
Spencer, Dr Margaret
Steer, Charlotte 
Stewart, Leanne
Sutherland, Stuart
Sword, Donald 
Thew, Penelope
Thompson, John
Thomson, Bruce
Topolinsky, Vadim
Towney, Gina
Wannan, Alison
Watson, Margaret
Zoa-Manga, Robert

Last updated:

28 Jul 2021

Was this content useful?
We will use your rating to help improve the site.

Please select a valid option.

Please don't include personal or financial information here

Please select a valid option.

Please don't include personal or financial information here
Thank you for your feedback.
Close
We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of the land on which we work and we pay respect to the Elders, past, present and future.
Return to top of page Back to top